Privacy Policy

  1. DiviPay Privacy Policy

    DiviPay Pty Ltd ABN 396 174 346 07 (we, us, our) is committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold about you is managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy explains how we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

    This Privacy Policy was last updated June 2017. We may make changes to this policy from time to time. An updated Privacy Policy will be available at our website at http://www.divipay.com/privacy

  2. Collection and use of your personal information

    Personal information is information that identifies you or could reasonably identify you and records of your dealings with us.

    We collect your personal information to provide you with our services and to interact with you. We may collect the following information:

    1. Your name, address, contact details when you download the DiviPay app, register for DiviPay, or enter into any promotions or competitions we may hold from time to time;
    2. Other personal information such as drivers licence and identification documentation details you provide to us if you are subject to our full identity verification process;
    3. Your photograph if you upload photos of yourself;
    4. Your financial information such as details about your nominated credit or debit card and nominated Paypal account when you register for DiviPay;
    5. Information about the transactions you make and accept via DiviPay, including the value of the transactions, method of payment and reason for purchase when you make payments using your DiviPay Card;
    6. Information you provide us when you participate in any dialogue with us or via the DiviPay platform;
    7. With your permission, your friends list in order to show you which of your friends are on DiviPay. We do not store these details on our server, and your data is handled with bank-grade security. We do not send anything to your friends without your permission first.
    8. Your employment and educational information when you apply for a job with us.

    Your personal information may also be collected for the following reasons:

    1. To verify your identity, to assess your application;
    2. To provide and optimise the services we provide to you;
    3. To provide you with customer service and deal with any disputes or complaints;
    4. For our general business and risk management purposes;
    5. Business development purposes; and
    6. To comply with our obligations under the law.

    We do not collect sensitive information about you.

  3. Disclosure

    We will only use and disclose your personal information for a purpose outlined in this Privacy Policy, except as otherwise communicated to you at the time the information is collected.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties (such as other DiviPay users, third party social media service providers, banks, our contractors, business partners and related entities):

    1. To provide and manage our services;
    2. To provide you with information about products and services we think you may be interested in; 
    3. With your permission, to provide commentary, share photos or other personal information you have uploaded onto our social media accounts;
    4. To assess your job application (if you have applied for a job with us);
    5. If our business is purchased by another party, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred assets;
    6. To comply with our legal obligations; and
    7. For any other reason with your consent.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties for cloud computing and data management purposes, however we currently do not disclose your information overseas. If your personal information will be disclosed to a party located outside Australia, we comply with trans-border data flow laws and take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of the information does not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to your personal information.

  4. Security

    We hold your personal information securely and electronically on our servers. When information is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, use or disclosed and is no longer required to be kept by us under the law, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

    We have implemented a variety of security measures to protect the personal information we receive and hold from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Measures include implementing security procedures for access to our business premises, as well as IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls and site monitoring. However, data protection measures are never completely secure, particularly in circumstances where information is transferred via the Internet. We cannot guarantee the security of your information and you must take care to protect your personal information, for example by securely storing your username and password information. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breach.

  5. Accessing and Correcting

    You may request access or seek to correct any of the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via the contact details below. 

  6. Complaints

    If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information, please contact us. 

  7. Contact Us

    You may contact us on via the contact details provided below if you want to:

    1. Obtain further information about the way we manage your personal information;
    2. Access your personal information held by us;
    3. Correct or update your personal information held by us;
    4. Unsubscribe from any DiviPay mailing list or have any questions or complaints regarding unsolicited electronic communications which you may have received or are concerned about.

    Level 2, 50 Bridge Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000

    customerservice@divipay.com


info@divipay.com